Author Topic: No traffic at SCENERYTR-ISTANBUL SABIHA GÖKCEN INTERNATIONAL FSX  (Read 1888 times)

December 20, 2016, 05:04:45 PM

Offline spilot

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Dear World of AI team and FSX friends,

i bought the FSX scenery sabiha Gokcen some months ago at simmarket. Everything is well done and i am happy about the quality of this airport. I have just a small problem and no solution. There is almost no traffic at the airport. I use the WOAI for traffic and install the Turkish and Pegasus package, but there are just max 6 planes at the airport. The traffic modulator has 100% in my configuration. DX10 and shadows are off..  Someone has any idea about that problem? Please help me.

Thanks
Regards
Sebastian

December 23, 2016, 03:04:48 PMReply #1

Offline beroun

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 190
    • View Profile
Re: No traffic at SCENERYTR-ISTANBUL SABIHA GÖKCEN INTERNATIONAL FSX
« Reply #1 on: December 23, 2016, 03:04:48 PM »
I would suggest to download ADE:
http://www.scruffyduck.org/downloads/4584110854
and see if the gates at this scenery are large enough to accommodate AI. If not, you can enlarge these using ADE.
Good Luck
Peter Bendl,
formerly from BA

January 15, 2017, 03:41:26 PMReply #2

Offline spilot

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: No traffic at SCENERYTR-ISTANBUL SABIHA GÖKCEN INTERNATIONAL FSX
« Reply #2 on: January 15, 2017, 03:41:26 PM »
Hello Peter,

i tried everything, but there is no way.. I have no traffic at this airport. I installed all packages Pegasus, Anadoljet, turkish and more...
Some other ideas?

January 15, 2017, 05:05:32 PMReply #3

Offline beroun

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 190
    • View Profile
Re: No traffic at SCENERYTR-ISTANBUL SABIHA GÖKCEN INTERNATIONAL FSX
« Reply #3 on: January 15, 2017, 05:05:32 PM »
Hi,
assuming you opened the airport in ADE, do Tools and Fault Finder to see if the Gates are connected to taxiways. Also see if the links are correct and airline codes are assigned to Gates. If you know how to use the Flight scheduler or Flight Planner, schedule some random flights to the airport and see if the aircraft show. Also watch out for GE and Cargo gates, Normal traffic usually does not show on those. Good luck
Peter Bendl,
formerly from BA

February 05, 2017, 02:06:21 PMReply #4

Offline spilot

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: No traffic at SCENERYTR-ISTANBUL SABIHA GÖKCEN INTERNATIONAL FSX
« Reply #4 on: February 05, 2017, 02:06:21 PM »
Hi Peter,

thank you for the help! But do you have a tutorial for me how to fix that problem?
I tried to open the airport but it doesnt work.. . I think i need more help. Thanks.

February 05, 2017, 06:52:57 PMReply #5

Offline gbl

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: No traffic at SCENERYTR-ISTANBUL SABIHA GÖKCEN INTERNATIONAL FSX
« Reply #5 on: February 05, 2017, 06:52:57 PM »
Maybe contact SceneryTR direct and see if they have an answer. Or maybe delete the scenery and try a re-install. Good Luck
Jet engines, the sound of freedom

February 06, 2017, 07:22:03 PMReply #6

Offline spilot

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: No traffic at SCENERYTR-ISTANBUL SABIHA GÖKCEN INTERNATIONAL FSX
« Reply #6 on: February 06, 2017, 07:22:03 PM »
Hi,

i contact them, but they have no solution...

February 09, 2017, 01:18:43 PMReply #7

Offline beroun

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 190
    • View Profile
Re: No traffic at SCENERYTR-ISTANBUL SABIHA GÖKCEN INTERNATIONAL FSX
« Reply #7 on: February 09, 2017, 01:18:43 PM »
Hi, the ADE tutorial comes with ADE download. It needs bit of learning but no big deal to work with. Also try to install more airlines.
I can see many going there in addition to the two you mentioned:
http://www.sabihagokcen.aero/passengers-and-visitors/airlines
Good luck
Peter Bendl,
formerly from BA

February 12, 2017, 11:32:05 AMReply #8

Offline spilot

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: No traffic at SCENERYTR-ISTANBUL SABIHA GÖKCEN INTERNATIONAL FSX
« Reply #8 on: February 12, 2017, 11:32:05 AM »
Hi,

if i want to open the scenery i have to open as a stock airport, or should i open some bgl files? How can i see if the Gates are connected to taxiways?

February 14, 2017, 05:57:32 PMReply #9

Offline beroun

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 190
    • View Profile
Re: No traffic at SCENERYTR-ISTANBUL SABIHA GÖKCEN INTERNATIONAL FSX
« Reply #9 on: February 14, 2017, 05:57:32 PM »
Do not open stock airport, you need to open the airport from your add-on scenery! Open ADE and select open airport from bgl. Then navigate to your scenery/scenery folder and find the airport bgl there. After opening it check the airport for faults (fault checker in options I think) I am not home so cannot open ADE! If the gates are not connected the fault checker will tell you so. Then you need to connect it or increase the sizes. The links are there and double clicking the gate opens the field where you can change the radius.
Good luck
Peter Bendl,
formerly from BA

February 18, 2017, 12:44:33 PMReply #10

Offline spilot

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: No traffic at SCENERYTR-ISTANBUL SABIHA GÖKCEN INTERNATIONAL FSX
« Reply #10 on: February 18, 2017, 12:44:33 PM »
Hello Peter,

i got it! I open the bgl and checked the airport with the fault finder. EightGates have the same fault : Jetway Distance.  The jetway for this parking spot may be too far from the spot.  This may cause the jetway to travel across the airport. How can i fix that? Do you think thats the solution for my problem (no traffic)?

Thanks again :-)

February 18, 2017, 01:57:00 PMReply #11

Offline beroun

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 190
    • View Profile
Re: No traffic at SCENERYTR-ISTANBUL SABIHA GÖKCEN INTERNATIONAL FSX
« Reply #11 on: February 18, 2017, 01:57:00 PM »
Hi, doubt that he gate distance would do it, but you can try to move them closer and see.
While you have the airport open in ADE, check the gate sizes. Duble click each gate and make sure the radius is at least 120ft or more. Make sure when you compile your changed airport in ADE that you point it to the directory where your original airport is. Then delete the original airport bgl (Back it up before you delete it!!!!!)
For info, my Sabiha Gokcen (LTFJ) airport does not have too many aircraft showing either (have all packages!). My LTBA Ataruk has plenty.
Peter Bendl,
formerly from BA

March 22, 2017, 06:43:40 PMReply #12

Offline mattysafi

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: No traffic at SCENERYTR-ISTANBUL SABIHA GÖKCEN INTERNATIONAL FSX
« Reply #12 on: March 22, 2017, 06:43:40 PM »
Hey Capt deactivate DX 10 Scenery deactivate every Shadows in you FSX settings